Terms & Conditions

Cluttons Lisbon is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site (www.cluttons.pt), national and international Portals or Real Estates events where you request Real Estate services. This may include any information you provide at the time of registering interest in a particular property or requesting further services, events or other informations;

Information that you provide to send commercial communications (“newsletter subscription” form), until the date on which you withdraw your consent.

Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data;

Information that you provide required for recruitment, billing and other legal purposes;

For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claim.

 IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests;

to speed up your searches;

to recognise you when you return to our Site.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the site.
To provide website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics.

Access the Google Privacy Policy Learn more about the Google Analytics Opt-out Brower Add-on.

For more information please visit www.cookielaw.org

 USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to provide you with information (including information about properties), products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

We may also use your personal data for the following purposes:

possible employment with Cluttons Lisbon;

operating new business and services (legal, managing, advertising, communications, IT, etc..);

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law:

Commercial communications: until you withdraw your consent.

Events: until you withdraw your consent.

Requests for information: until the moment that personal data are no longer necessary for the fulfilment of these purposes.

Recruitment: 2 years.

Billing purposes: 10 years.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

If we are processing your personal you can obtain information data and consult your personal data.

You have the right to update or to request the erasure of your personal data.

You have the right to request discontinuation of the processing of your personal data, unless for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to receive, in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, the personal data, as well as to transfer them to another entity.

If you believe that we have not processed your personal data in accordance with applicable legislation, you may submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority through the website www.cnpd.pt.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

 

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the RGDP. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at [email protected] .

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT


Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected] .

This Privacy Policy was made in May 2018 in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Privacy Policy

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may use our website www.cluttons.pt (our “Site”). Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the Site. By using our Site, you indicate that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them.  If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please refrain from using our Site.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

Cluttons’s Lisbon is a real estate agency operating either in city investment and Residential Tourism, Resorts, in Portugal. We use Cluttons LLP strong network within the UK and in the Middle East, attracting investment from both countries to Portugal. We are a Limited Liability Partnership registered in Portugal under registration number and VAT number is 514 718 757 and our registered office is situated at Av. Eng. Duarte Pacheco, nº 17/19 r/c B 1070-100 Lisbon. We are a member of AMI - Instituto dos mercados públicos, do Imobiliário e da Construção, I.P.(IMPIC.IP), membership registration number 14434. Cluttons LLP is regulated by the AMI - Instituto dos mercados públicos, do Imobiliário e da Construção, I.P.(IMPIC.IP).

ACCESSING OUR SITE

Access to our Site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our Site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

ACCEPTABLE USE

You may use our Site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Site in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation or that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

You also agree not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt any part of our Site or any equipment or network on which our Site is stored.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Cluttons LLP are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights (including any trade marks such as “Cluttons”) in our Site and in the material published on it.  Those works are protected by intellectual property laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our Site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our Site.  This licence does not permit incorporation of the material or any part of it in any other work, publication, or website whether in hard copy or electronic or any other form.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our Site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our Site (including but not limited, to photographs, property details, virtual tours and/or floor plans) for any commercial purpose without obtaining a licence to do so from us.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our Site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

RELIANCE ON INFORMATION POSTED

Commentary and other materials posted on our Site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed.  Users of the Site should not take or omit to take any action that relies on information on our Site.

While we make every effort to ensure that the materials on our Site are accurate and complete, we provide them for information only, so they are indicative rather than definitive. We therefore make no explicit or implicit guarantee of their accuracy, and, as far as applicable laws allow, we neither accept responsibility for errors, inaccuracies or omissions, nor for loss that may result directly or indirectly from reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our Site.

In making our Site available, we do not imply or establish any client, advisory, financial or professional relationship. Through our Site, we nor any other person is providing advisory, consulting or other professional services.

INFORMATION RELATING TO PROPERTIES DISPLAYED ON THE SITE

Particulars: Any property particulars are not an offer or contract, nor part of one. You should not rely on statements by us in the particulars or by word of mouth or in writing ("information") as being factually accurate about the property, its condition or its value. We nor any joint agent has any authority to make any representations about the property, and accordingly any information given is entirely without responsibility on the part of the agents, seller(s) or lessor(s).

Photos: The photographs show only certain parts of the property as they appeared at the time they were taken. Areas, measurements and distances given are approximate only.

Regulations: Any reference to alterations to, or use of, any part of the property does not mean that any necessary planning, building regulations or other consent has been obtained. A buyer or lessee must find out by inspection or in other ways that these matters have been properly dealt with and that all information is correct.

VAT: The VAT position relating to the property may change without notice.

OUR SITE CHANGES REGULARLY

We aim to update our Site regularly and may change the content (including any information relating to properties) at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our Site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our Site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

OUR LIABILITY

As our Site is provided free of charge, the material displayed on our Site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity;

any and all liability (whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise) for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our Site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our Site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO OUR SITE

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy.  By using our Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not operated by you.

Our Site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our Site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with applicable local, national or international law, regulation and good industry practice.

If you wish to make any use of material on our Site other than that set out above, please address your request to [email protected].

LINKS FROM OUR SITE

Where our Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The portuguese courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our Site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.  These terms of use are governed by Portuguese law.

VARIATIONS

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our Site.

PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE

Profissional Liability Insurance with  Fidelidade apólice RC 63887974, value 150.000 euros.

YOUR CONCERNS | CONTACT

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our Site, please contact [email protected]

Thank you for visiting our Site.

May, 2018

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may use our website www.cluttons.pt (our “Site”). Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the Site. By using our Site, you indicate that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them.  If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please refrain from using our Site.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

Cluttons’s Lisbon is a real estate agency operating either in city investment and Residential Tourism, Resorts, in Portugal. We use Cluttons LLP strong network within the UK and in the Middle East, attracting investment from both countries to Portugal. We are a Limited Liability Partnership registered in Portugal under registration number and VAT number is 514 718 757 and our registered office is situated at Av. Eng. Duarte Pacheco, nº 17/19 r/c B 1070-100 Lisbon. We are a member of AMI - Instituto dos mercados públicos, do Imobiliário e da Construção, I.P.(IMPIC.IP), membership registration number 14434. Cluttons LLP is regulated by the AMI - Instituto dos mercados públicos, do Imobiliário e da Construção, I.P.(IMPIC.IP).

ACCESSING OUR SITE

Access to our Site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our Site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

ACCEPTABLE USE

You may use our Site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Site in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation or that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

You also agree not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt any part of our Site or any equipment or network on which our Site is stored.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Cluttons LLP are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights (including any trade marks such as “Cluttons”) in our Site and in the material published on it.  Those works are protected by intellectual property laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our Site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our Site.  This licence does not permit incorporation of the material or any part of it in any other work, publication, or website whether in hard copy or electronic or any other form.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our Site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our Site (including but not limited, to photographs, property details, virtual tours and/or floor plans) for any commercial purpose without obtaining a licence to do so from us.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our Site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

RELIANCE ON INFORMATION POSTED

Commentary and other materials posted on our Site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed.  Users of the Site should not take or omit to take any action that relies on information on our Site.

While we make every effort to ensure that the materials on our Site are accurate and complete, we provide them for information only, so they are indicative rather than definitive. We therefore make no explicit or implicit guarantee of their accuracy, and, as far as applicable laws allow, we neither accept responsibility for errors, inaccuracies or omissions, nor for loss that may result directly or indirectly from reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our Site.

In making our Site available, we do not imply or establish any client, advisory, financial or professional relationship. Through our Site, we nor any other person is providing advisory, consulting or other professional services.

INFORMATION RELATING TO PROPERTIES DISPLAYED ON THE SITE

Particulars: Any property particulars are not an offer or contract, nor part of one. You should not rely on statements by us in the particulars or by word of mouth or in writing ("information") as being factually accurate about the property, its condition or its value. We nor any joint agent has any authority to make any representations about the property, and accordingly any information given is entirely without responsibility on the part of the agents, seller(s) or lessor(s).

Photos: The photographs show only certain parts of the property as they appeared at the time they were taken. Areas, measurements and distances given are approximate only.

Regulations: Any reference to alterations to, or use of, any part of the property does not mean that any necessary planning, building regulations or other consent has been obtained. A buyer or lessee must find out by inspection or in other ways that these matters have been properly dealt with and that all information is correct.

VAT: The VAT position relating to the property may change without notice.

OUR SITE CHANGES REGULARLY

We aim to update our Site regularly and may change the content (including any information relating to properties) at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our Site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our Site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

OUR LIABILITY

As our Site is provided free of charge, the material displayed on our Site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity;

any and all liability (whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise) for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our Site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our Site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO OUR SITE

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy.  By using our Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not operated by you.

Our Site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our Site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with applicable local, national or international law, regulation and good industry practice.

If you wish to make any use of material on our Site other than that set out above, please address your request to [email protected].

LINKS FROM OUR SITE

Where our Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The portuguese courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our Site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.  These terms of use are governed by Portuguese law.

VARIATIONS

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our Site.

PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE

Profissional Liability Insurance with  Fidelidade apólice RC 63887974, value 150.000 euros.

YOUR CONCERNS | CONTACT

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our Site, please contact [email protected]

Thank you for visiting our Site.

May, 2018

ATTENTION This site uses cookies. By browsing the site you will consent to its use. Learn more about the use of cookies.

AcceptHow to configure